WHY A PARTNERS’ FORUM?

This event is a major opportunity to foster partnerships in the launching of sustainable development projects and fundamental actions for peace in Latin America and the Caribbean.

At the heart of this initiative, we focus on specific themes of importance to the region:  Culture & Creativity for Sustainable Development; Climate Action and Promoting Socio-Environmental Resilience; Partnering for More Inclusive, Equitable and Quality Education; Empowering Youth and Building Opportunities to Drive Change for Sustainable Development; Addressing Regional Challenges around Migration; and Opportunities for Building a ‘Sustainable Blue Economy’.

The Partners’ Forum aims to bring together all partners who support and defend the ideals of UNESCO:

Private and public enterprises, Member States, development agencies, development banks, philanthropic foundations, regional economic communities, international organizations, academia and civil society.

The diversity of partners underlines the extent of our regional commitment to peace and sustainable development in Latin America and the Caribbean. The Forum intends to demonstrate the importance of strengthening existing partnerships and creating new strategic alliances to reach the SDGs.

Agenda

All day Arrival of guests
Cancillería de Panamá, Palacio Bolívar, Padre Guardia Room
19:00-21:00 Welcome Reception (upon invitation only)
Barcelona 2 – Meeting Room
09:00-09:30Inauguration ceremony
Barcelona 2 – Meeting Room
09:30-10:45Opening Panel “Strategic Partnerships for the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development”.
Moderator: Esther Kuisch Laroche, Director of UNESCO Office in San José.
Panelists: Mr. Carlos Cano, General Coordinator, AECID Panama; Mr. Vinicio Cerezo, Secretary General of SICA; Ms. Seynabou Sakho, World Bank Director for Central America; Ms. Teresa Moll de Alba Head for Latin America Operations (Global Compact);  Mr. Miguel J. León, Representative of the Totonaca Indigenous Community, Mexico, Ms. Judy Meana, Deputy Mayor of Panama City;Mr. Elder Súchite Vargas, Minister of Culture and Sports of Guatemala
Barcelona 2 – Meeting Room
10:45-11:15Coffee break
Foyer
11:15-12:20Plenary Conference “Corporate Social Responsibility and Philanthropy in Latin America and the Caribbean” 
Mr. Victor Guedez, President of CERSE (Consultoría en Ética y Responsabilidad Social Empresarial; Mr. Marcos Kisil, President of Institute for the Development of Social Investment (IDIS); Ms. Elizabeth Galdo Marín, Director, Fundación Telefónica in Peru; Mr.,Alan Aicken, Vice President Procurement & Chief Sustainability Officer Supply Chain, Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd; Ms. Andrea Somma Genta, Director of the OMINA Foundation. Mr.Juan Pablo Morataya, Executive Director, CentraRSE
Barcelona 2 – Meeting Room
12:20-12:30Signing of Letter of Intent between UNESCO and Huawei Technologies
12:30-14:00Lunch Time
14:00-15:45

Parallel Sessions


Culture and Creativity for Sustainable Development
Moderator: Ms. Katherine Muller Marin, Director of UNESCO Office in Havana.
Panelists: Mr. Carlos Aguilar, Minister of Culture, Panama; Mr. Elias Mujica, Director of Qhapaq Ñan, Ministry of Culture of Peru; Mr. Juan Garay, Chief of Cooperation, Delegation of the European Union to Cuba; Mr. Lázaro Rodríguez, Creative City for Gastronomy, Municipality of Panama City;Mr. Carlos Arguello, Founder of CA Foundation, Colombia;Mr. Elder Súchite Vargas, Minister of Culture and Sports of Guatemala
Berlin 1 – Meeting Room

 

Climate Action and Promoting Socio-Environmental Resilience in the Region
Moderator: Ms. Lidia Artur Brito, Director of UNESCO Office in Montevideo.
Panelists: Ms. Haydee Rodriguez Romero, Vice Minister of Water and Seas, Ministry of Environment and Energy, Costa Rica; Dr. Arturo Dominici Arosemena, Center for the Integration of Cities and Nature (CINC); Ms. Sonia Yanira Martinez Gómez, Coordinator of Youth Network ‘Mundo Vida’, UNESCO Biosphere Reserve Apaneca Ilamatepec, El Salvador; Mr. David Wilgenbus, Chief Executive Officer, Office for Climate Education of the Institute Pierre Simon Laplace ;Mr. Jorge Luis Acosta, Vice Minister of Environment of Panama.
Berlin 2 – Meeting Room

 

Ensuring inclusive and equitable quality education and lifelong learning to transform the region
Moderator: Ms. Claudia Uribe Salazar, Director of UNESCO Office in Santiago.
Panelists: Mr. Carlos Staff, Executive Secretary, CECC/SICA; Ms. Krushenka Reyes, General Manager for Education, Microsoft; Mr. , Alan Aicken, Vice President Procurement & Chief Sustainability Officer Supply Chain, Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd; Ms.Rita Almeida, Central American Human Development Program Leader, World Bank Group; Mr. Matías Martín, Manager of the Education Program and NGO Relations, AECID; Mr. José Moreno Cámbara, Viceminister of Education of Guatemala.
Barcelona 4 – Meeting Room

 

Information Session: “What Is UNESCO?”
Moderator: Mr. Mohamed Djelid, Deputy Director of the Bureau of Strategic Planning, UNESCO.
Panelists: Mr. Jorge Arosemena, President, City of Knowledge Foundation; Mr. Anthony Ponsford, Managing Director L’Oréal Central Americ; Ms. Sylvie Durán, Minister of Culture of Costa Rica. ; Ms. Otilia Lux, Former Minister of Culture and Sports of Guatemala; Mr. Xing Qu, Deputy Director-General of UNESCO; Mr. Joan Borrell Mayeur, Chargé of Cultural Affairs, Spanish Embassy in Panama.
Barcelona 2 – Meeting Room

15:45-16:15

Coffee break
Foyer

16:15-18:00

Parallel networking dialogues according to pre-arranged appointments
Barcelona 3 – Meeting Room

 

Information session: “UNESCO Partnership Modalities”
Moderator: Ms. Jessica Jeavons, Chief of Section, Bureau of Strategic Planning, UNESCO.
Panelists: Mr. Carlos Cano, General Coordinator, AECID Panama; Mr. Deslorges Dieufort. Haiti National Commission for UNESCO

Barcelona 2 – Meeting Room

 

Education side meeting: “Focus on Teacher Professional Development”
Moderator: Ms. Gabriela Martini, Director of Continuous Professional Development Center of the University of Chile.
Panelists: Mr. Carlos Vargas Tamez, Chief, Unit on Teacher Development, UNESCO Santiago; Ms. Magaly Robalino, Director, UNESCO Lima; Ms. Cecilia Martins, Senior Education Specialist of the Department of Human Development and Education of the Organization of American States.
Berlin 1 – Meeting Room

18:00

End of day I
Barcelona 2 – Meeting Room

19:30

Dinner (upon invitation only)
Miraflores Panama Canal

08:30-08:45Opening session
Barcelona 2 – Meeting Room
08:45-10:15

Plenary panel discussion “Youth in Motion- Empowering Youth and Building Opportunities to Drive Change for Sustainable Development”

Moderator: Ms. Lidia Artur Brito, Director of UNESCO Office in Montevideo
Panelists: Mr. Abel Aronátegui, Youth Representative, Director of Culture in Municipality of Colón, Panama; Mr. Aubrey Stewart, Youth Ambassador (Jamaica); Ms. Sophia Morris, actress and musician; Mr. David Granada, Youth Representative, Comprometidos 2019 (Ecuador); Ms. YiYi Sosa, Instagram influencer, Guatemala; Ms. Suecy Callejas, Minister of Culture of El Salvador; Mr. Max Trejo, Secretary General of the International Youth Organization for Ibero-America. Ms. Alejandra Saenz, Deputy Director of Institutional Relations of the International Youth Organization for Ibero-America.
Barcelona 2 – Meeting Room

10:15-10:45Coffee break
Foyer
10:45-12:15Plenary panel discussion “Access to Information and Freedom of Expression”
Moderator: Mr. Julio Carranza, Director of UNESCO Office in Guatemala City.
Panelists: Ms. Melissa Cabrera, Office of the Special Rapporteur for Freedom of Expression of the OAS; Mr. Iñigo Fernández, Public Policy Director for Mexico, Central America and the Caribbean, Facebook; Ms. Olga Cavalli, Member of Board of Trustees of Internet Society; Ms. Anabella Rivera, Executive Director, DEMOS Institute; Dr. Aimeé Vega Montiel, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México; Ms. Ana Isabel Prera, President of the Foundation Esquipulas.
Barcelona 2 – Meeting Room
12:15-12:30Cultural performance
Barcelona 2 – Meeting Room
12:30-14:00Lunch Time
14:00-15:30

Parallel Sessions

 

Addressing Regional Challenges around Migration – Prevention of Violence, Social Exclusion and Xenophobia, and Creating Opportunities for Migrants, Refugees and Returnees.
Moderator: Frédéric Vacheron, Director of UNESCO Office in Mexico City.
Panelists: Ms. Patricia Tappatá Valdez, Director International Center for the Promotion of Human Rights; Ms. Luz Tantaruna, Regional Advisor for Emergencies and Post Crisis for the Americas, IOM; Ms. Ceshia Ubau, singer and migrant; Mr. Jesus Salas Zuñiga President of Organization “Centro Vida Migrante”; Ms. Claudia Uribe, Director of UNESCO Regional Bureau for Education in Latin America and the Caribbean; Ms. Bertha Navarro, Film Producer; Mr. Daniel Macguire, Regional Protection Officer, UNHCR.
Berlin 1 – Meeting Room

 

 

Opportunities for Building a ‘Sustainable Blue Economy’ in the Region.

Moderator: Ms. Pilar Alvarez-Laso, Director of UNESCO Office in Port-au-Prince.
Panelists: Mr. Peter Thompson, UNSG Special Envoy for the Ocean; Senator; Ms. Ann-Katrien Lescrauwaet, Director of International Relations, Flanders Marine Institute; Mr. Gérard Métayer Coordinator Center for Observations and Operations on Maritime Data (CODOMAR), Haiti; Mr. Michael Stephen Lawrence, Resident Representative in Haiti of the Caribbean Bank of Development (BCD); Dr. Ariel Troisi, Chair IOC-UNESCO ; Ms. Mónica Gamboa, Asociación Costa Rica por Siempre; Mr. Deslorges Dieufort. Haiti National Commission for UNESCO
Berlin 2 – Meeting Room

 

Information Session “How is UNESCO Making an Impact in the Region?”

Moderated by Ms. Magaly Robalino Campos, Director of UNESCO Office in Lima.
Panelists: Mr. Harold Robinson, UN Resident Coordinator in Panama; Mr. Juan Garay, Chief of Cooperation, Delegation of the European Union to Cuba; Mr. Miguel J. León, Representative of the Totonaca Indigenous Community, Mexico; Ms. Ulrike Wahl, Representative of the Regional Office of the Siemens Foundation in Latin America.
Barcelona 2 – Meeting Room

15:30-16:00Coffe Break.
Foyer
16:00-18:00

Parallel Sessions

Networking dialogues according to pre-arranged appointments..
Barcelona 3 – Meeting Room

Information session: “What Can UNESCO Offer the Private Sector?”
Moderated by Ms. Marlova Noleto, Director of UNESCO Office in Brasilia.
Panelists: Mr. Victor Guedez, President of CERSE (Consultoría en Ética y Responsabilidad Social Empresarial); Ms. Andreia Rabetim, Intersectorial Partnerships Manager, Vale Foundation; Ms. Ana Paula Brasil, Social Responsibility Manager, Globo TV; Dr. Niels Bosse, Vice President of Human Resources and Organization, Audi Mexico; Mr. Luis Rossano, Vice President of Mexico-Germany Business Council.
Barcelona 2 – Meeting Room

 

Gender in Latin America and the Caribbean- Empowering girls and women through Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics. 

Moderated by Ms. Saadia Sanchez Vegas, Director of UNESCO Office in Quito.
Panelists: Ms. Graciela Rojas, President of the STEM Movement and Strategic Coordinator of Vision STEM, Mexico; Ms. Ulrike Wahl, Representative of the Regional Office of the Siemens Foundation in Latin America; Mr. Blas Fernandez, Coordinator, Gender Society and Policies Area, FLACSO; Ms. María Victoria Tignino, Technical Secretary of the SAGA Project in Argentina.
Berlin 1 – Meeting Room

18:00Closing session followed by a concert of the group Tuira (Panama)
Closing remarks by Mr. Mohamed Djelid, Deputy Director of Bureau of Strategic Planning, UNESCO.
Barcelona 3 – Meeting Room
18:00 Side event: Screening of movie “Sonora” in Alianza Francesa Panamá, followed by discussion with producer Bertha Navarro and film director Alejandro Springall (Event open to the general public).
Calle 44 con Avenida Justo Arosemena, Edificio Casa Blanca, Bella Vista Panama City.

PRESS

Logistic Information

Información
disponible en idioma español

Contact Us

Panama City, Panama

info@ForoUnescoLAC.com